Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories related about hidden treasures of gold in this vicinity but we dont know for certain are all these stories authentic. I often heard the old people relate about the coffin of gold which is supposed to be buried in that beautiful lake called Loughgraney.
    It is said that the Irish were in pursuit of the danes for the coffin of gold and the Danes in order that the Irish wouldn't get it threw it into the lake and it is said to be there ever since.
    One morning three fisher-men were on the shore preparing to go out fishing when they beheld the coffin of gold sailing in towards them. They go afraid to wait on the shore until the coffin would come in so they ran away and told the tidings to the people in the vicinity. Next day the fishermen along with a few other men went to the shore to see would they unravel
    Ita Mc Arther