Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

looking for the gold. When this man died he never told anyone where he had the gold hid. Two men at six o'clock one morning dug and dug until they found (it) some of it but there is more to be found yet and no one never goes to look for it
    Violet Murdock Knockbeha N.S
    There are a good many stories told about the treasures which the old people had hidden long ago. It is said that the Danes had hidden a coffin of gold in Lough Graney It is said that the Danes also had hidden some gold in Curracloon isle. Some of stories are true but others are false.
    There is a crock of gold said to be hidden in Coill o by a stranger. There are some places noted for gold and the people say that it is in those places. The cause of the gold to be hidden in Lough Graney was when the Danes were pursued by the Irish it so happened that they were near Lough Graney and they put it into the lake. One day a man named Captain Brian went to this place and he had a bag on his back he sat down and he took his gold and he counted it. he had it in Curracloon isle and it is
    Cris Hoey