School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    got very bad health. Then they filled up the hole again with stones and nobody ever searched for it. The men went home then and told the people and it has been in the vicinity ever since told to us from the mouths of our old people.
    Peggie Moroney
    Knockbeha, N.S
  2. In this vicinity there lived a man who had cans and boxes of gold hid under ground. He had only an acre of land and he lived in a cottage. He did not like anyone to be in the acre because he was afraid he would be looking for gold. In the corner of the kitchen where he used to keep the turf he had a canaster of gold hid under a box.
    One evening when the scholars were coming home from school he was in his acre pulling hay out of a cock. He saw one of the scholars walking behind him. He asked him where he was going. The scholar made no answer but walked on. He told him to get out of that So the scholar had to be going quick out of the field. The cottage man was afraid he was
    Cris Hoey