School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. There are a great many treasures hidden in this vicinity. When the Danes were plundering our country they were often pursued closely by the Irish and it is said that they often cast their rick spoils which were often gold into some hidden place. Some of these stories are said to be true but others are only false.
    It is said that there is a large pot of gold hidden near the house of John McNamara and there is a little black cat minding it. One day a crowd of men went digging for the pot of gold. They were all the day until evening riffing and the day was very calm. They had dug so deep that they had to get a ladder to come up from the hole.
    At five o'clock they were making appointments and planning to know how much they would dig the next day. Suddenly a great gust of wind came up from the hole and blew the hats of the men which they never saw again. They got afraid then and dug no more for the gold. It is said that anybody who went searching for the gold
    Peggie Moroney