Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

only a few days but in Summer they remain two or three weeks. Some of the poor ones sleep in camps which they lay on the ground.The rich ones have caravans which they can travel around in and also sleep in. Some of the rich bring their food with them but the poor go begging from house to house for a bit to eat.The poor have only asses and cars to carry them around but the richer folks have caravans.Most of the travelling folk are married and have families.In the fine nights the people gather in to hear them singing.
  2. The travelling folk visit this district in Summer and Autumn. These people are visiting this vicinity every year .Their names are Mc Carthys,Sweeneys, Doyles.Some of them are poor but others are well off.They sell saucepans ,brooches,cups, glasses,and carpets etc.The people are buying things every year from them.They get supplies at Auctions shops and in towns.They are always welcomed by the people as they are great for for curing diseases of horses and cattle.They are good story tellers as well.They remain for about a week or a night.They usually sleep in camps which are made on the ground.They light fires outside the camps. Others have caravans in which they can light fires.They are drawn by horses and asses.They have food with them.They beg for tea ,sugar and clothes
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Denis J. Moroney