School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. It was said that a lot of gold was buried in Ireland by the Danes. It was also said that the Danes had buried a coffin of gold in the woods and the first one who will go to try for it will be killed by two black cats which are minding it.
    The greatest portion of gold in this vicinity is supposed to be buried in Loughgraney. It has been said that by the banks of the bunchiuin river was a pot of gold buried there long ago and that there are two water-dogs minding it. The hidden treasures consists of gold. In olden times a crock of gold was seen carried by the Danes from the hill of Coillóg to Loughgraney and it was buried there. It was said that the Irish were in pursuit of the Danes and that they were getting the upper hand of them. The Danes would rather throw the gold into the lake than to give it to the Irish, so they threw it in and it remains there ever since, but perhaps they will search for it, later on in years, and perhaps they will succeed in getting it.
    James Hallinan,
    Knockbeha N.S.