School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are many treasures of gold supposed to be buried long ago in this locality. There are many tales told by the old people relating to the hidden treasures of gold, some of which are true others are mere fables. There is a large pot of gold supposed to be hidden near the house of John Mc Namara in this vicinity.
    One day a small little man appeared in his haggard. He sat down and began counting out gold coins on a flag. He had a little pot by his side and he began to fill it with the coins. When he had filled it he put a lid on it. He took out a wand from under his cloak and he struck a stone with it and turned it into a golden lid.
    Then he began to sing a song. In his song he said that anyone by the name of Mc Namara would never get the gold. He also said that there is 5,000 pounds worth of gold in it. When a person will dig deep enough to get it then the little man will have no more claim to the gold and he will have to go away and leave it there to the person.
    Mary G. Mara