Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The straw boys used visit the house where the wedding used be held. They used dress in queer clothes and used be welcomed by the people of the house. After a month the girl goes to her own house and this is called the "Hauling Home". The people used have a verse about marriage as follows.
    Monday for health
    Tuesday for wealth
    Wednesday the best day of all
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    Saturday no day atal.
  2. In this vicinity marriages take place in Shrove. The people make matches with a boy and a girl and they go to the chapel to be married. When the marriage is over the people sprinkle the newly married couple with rice. They give money to the husband as a fortune. They wear something old, something new, + something blue. When the marriage is over the newly married couple go to the girls house and they have a wedding in the house. After a month the girl goes home and it is called a Hauling-home. The people ride horses to the house and the person who would reach the house first would get a bottle of whiskey. There is a great superstition about the days of the week on which the marriage is held on. This is a verse pertaining to marriage as follows.
    Daniel Moloney