Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

who was in this parish almost fifty years ago.
    This priest rode on horseback around the houses and got the people to turn out to make the path suitable to travel to mass. When there were no bridges, the rivers were crossed by ford. It was never known of anyone to be drowned.
  2. The road leading by our place was made in 1847-'48 the time of the 'Public Works'. It was started at Leiter tree from what was the main road at that time, and made on to the sliding rock at Aughadreena.
    It was blocked out to the broad road at Drumgora, but owing to a strike for higher wages, which the men failed to get, the road was never made since.
    The gravel that was prepared for the road is still to be seen in heaps along the old pass.
    The men worked for sixpence a day. The drew the gravel on carts without wheels called 'slide' carts. The gravel was broken by contract. Women and children gathered field stone
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Charles Tierney