Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Indian meal which was got already boiled in gallons. The people died in hundreds as many as eight coffins were seen going out of the townland of Aughadreena.
    The Irish people hoped to find better fortune in the new country across the seas.
  2. We heard that in the year 1845 there was a very plentiful potato-crop. People didn't get them used. The next year there was nearly none, and any that did grow was not fit for human use. At that time people depended on potatoes for their daily food. But owing to the scarcity and want, a plague set in of sickness, and diarrhoea was prevalent.
    People were got dead in fields and lanes.
    In 1847 the deaths were more still numerous. So to keep the distressed people alive the government gave employment. New roads were made. Old lanes widened. The road now
    1. am
    Luke Tierney