Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We can make an eggstand from shiny paper. We make the top of it first we shape it like a cup and then we make the stand.
    We play a game called Pansy, Daisy, Wallflower, Sweetpea and Rose. We write down a boy's name beside everyone of these, and, when we are finished, we ask we ask the girl we are playing for, whom does she love? If she says Pansy, we write down 'love' beside Pansy. We ask her whom does she hate? If she says daisy, we write down 'hate' beside Daisy. We ask her whom does she adore? If she says Sweetpea, we write down 'adore' beside Sweetpea. We ask her whom does she kiss? If she says Wallflower, we write down 'kiss' beside Wallflower and she marries Rose.
    We can whistle with scutch-grass. We put it between our two thumbs, and put them to our mouth and whistle.
    Nancy Smith
    Bernard Connelly