Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which are about six feet wide. Continuing in this manner he gets to the top. Then he puts "scallops" in the "rigging" to keep the winds from blowing it away. Then he rakes it.
  2. There is a fort in this townland and in it there is a cave in which there is supposed to be a crock of gold. There is a big stone over the cave and steps going down ever so far.
    A man named Jack Byers once got the stone lifted, and let a crow-bar fall into it, and he could hear it rattling until he left it. He left the hole opened, and every night afterwards there were lights round it.
    When he saw the lights he got afraid, and he closed the hole again. This fort is on the lands of Pat Smith formerly owned by Matthew Tierney Druminbawn
    Owen Smith
    Mat Reilly