Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Now when the butter is made they draw a spichet and takes the butter milk from the butter. Now when the butter milk is drawn the Mrs takes the butter from teh churn with two butter spades and places it in a large tub. Then she pours spring water into the tub on the top of the butter. She works the butter with the butter space to and fro then she pours off that water, and puts on more fresh water. She continues this method until such time that the milk is washed off the butter. Now when she is fully satisfied she judges by the amount of butter what salt she will require. When salted she places the butter in a ferkin, now it is ready for market. In olden times farmers had the habit of joining two or three butters for one week and leave one man sell the whole lot for that week, then for the coming week one of those farmers which gave his butter to his neighbouting farmer the previous week would have the butter for sale the next week. Now at that time often held their butter for four or five weeks so as to make a nice bit of money together. They often had six
    James Ruarke
    An Carraigín, Co. Luimnigh