Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. XVI
    Flinging glugger into another mans farm they used to be able to take the butter. The people fling holy water on the crops on May Eve the way the crops would not be taken. To rub a sup of milk on the cows back and take the piece of hair which the milk was rubbed on and put it in your pocket the milk of some one else could be taken. If you saw any one taking water for the churn take it before them and you could take the butter. By throwing a dead calf into another mans garden you could take the potatoes.
    Mary Casey
    53
  2. XVII
    A man had ten young calves, and each one of them died in succession. He went for Veterinary Surgeon and got him to examine the calves. He found that all the members of their bodies were healthy. Near to where they lived, fed the calves they dug up the ground, and found rotten eggs, adn the leg of a calf in a bag. The man who was notorious at working "pishogues" died barking like a bulldog, and eating his own flesh.