Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Signs of Storm.
    When the crows fly low. Coppery clouds. When the sheep come down the mountain. When the goat comes home. Cattle runs for shelter when the storm is approaching. When the wind blow from the south. When nearlyall the stars are covered with clouds. A ring round the moon. The rainbow shows sign when it encircles the earth with one circle and another half circle convenient to it partly broken up. When the moon is on its back. When the seagull comes into the land. When wind blow from the south east. When cattle run to the ditch for shelter. If the Sky is dark red at sunset. The smoke blowing downwards. The moon red when rising. The sea gulls assemble on the land.
  2. Signs of Snow.
    A cat with his back to the fire.
    When the makpies are crowing. When the wind blow from the south east. When the dog eats grass. The north wind blowing. The birds come to the door. When the smoke blow straight When the dust rise out of the road When the wind blow from the north east