School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. There was an old woman living in Burncourt and she told a certain man where to bury her when she died. This man was a farmer. When she died, the man dug the grave in the place where she said. On the day of her funeral another man would not allow her to be buried there. There was a priest home on holidays who was a great friend of the old woman. He told the man to bury her in his own burying place. Every night after about nine o'clock a light used to be seen in the man's yard. At first the man did not take any notice of it. But after a few nights he got frightened. He went to the priest, and told him his story. The priest told him to have a Mass offered in the house, and he had. After that it was not seen any more.
    Mary Walshe
    Cúil an Ghearráin Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann