School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Burncourt at one time. And by witch works she used to change herself into a hare on May E've for making Pisogues The farmer, which she made the Pisogues for the year before, watched on May night with two hounds. So the hare appeared on his hand He set the hounds after the hare and chased it to a small cabin to the top of the hill over Burncourt. The hounds were very near to the hare, when she made for a little window in the cabin. One of the hounds caught a bite of the hare as he was going in the window. The hounds stayed outside until their master came. He broke in the w door and found teh old woman inside bleeding from the wound which the hound made when going in the window. He prosised him not to ever again interfere with his land.
  2. People had different ways of making Pishogues. Some of the ways were to borrow a grain of salt and leave it off in the first stream you would meet. To go into a house to light your pipe and to bring a spark away in your
    Bridget Fitzgerald