School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

There is a house in this district, which is supposed to be visited by ghosts.

There is a house in this district, which is supposed to be visited by ghosts. The master of the house met his death suddenly a few years ago. Since then mysterious lights have been seen and strange noises are hear.
    One night when the servant (by) boy was retiring, he saw a horse walking about the yard. His mistress bade him put the horse in the stable. He did so. At about midnight, he heard the horse whinneying uneasily. He arose and went to the stable. There he saw a strange man leading out the horse. He bade the man "Goodnight", but he received no answer. The mysterious visitor mounted the horse and rode away.
    When the servant visited the stable in the morning, great was his astonishment to fine the horse there.
    James English