School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. In olden times people all helped each other very much. When the time of hay making and potato digging. They called this help hehiols. At the time of collecting the hay into the haggart to make a large cock or reek for the winter, the owner of the hay would collect what horses and men he would need. When the work would be started and every thing in full swing. The farmer's wife too would get busy preparing a good dinner of potatoes meat and cabbage and if possible she would have a piggin of butter milk to serve to each man. Now when dinner was served the farmer at the work as it was going on and seeing his wife not being tired or cross as most women do after serving dinner to so many. He would order a trust worthy man off to the nearest public house for a half tierce some lemonade and wine. Then the farmer's wife orders a helper of her own to go around and collect all the young girls of the neighbours for a dance that night. During the cource of the evening
    Mick Carroll
    Carrigeen, Co. Limerick