School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Mrs takes off her canvas apron and puts on a nice shaped white one instead and gets busy in baking sweet cakes for the party. When the stout arrives the farmer gets it into the barn and reddens a poker to tap the half tierce, then he draws the stout into a large bucket and takes it into the haggart and gives two saucepans of it to each man. Now when approaching night the young ladies come along with bright smiling faces all wearing shawls and fine long hair neatly platted and fixed to as to suit their complexion. At that time girls used no powder or lip stick. They had far better health and looked much better than the girls of now-a-days. When supper was over the concertina or fiddle was put to work the dancers would step on to the floor in a spirrited manner. At that time they had none of the of the new dance it was all plain set quad drills, gallops, Reels, hornpipes. Now at interval the farmer orders the dance to stop and orders a song or more stout to the men. The Mrs comes along in great humour and invites the ladies
    Mick Carroll
    Carrigeen, Co. Limerick