School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to her teacher and gives them some wine and cakes a very much needed treat after a spell of dancing. When day is appearing the dance comes to an end. The men yoke up their horses for home. The ladies are now in a bit of a fuss each looking for her own shawl. They are all so much alike it is not easy to distinguish them. A shawl will fit a large or small woman. After some and patience each lady has her own shawl, still the men are waiting patiently to give the girls a drive home. One their way home they sing gaily and speak loudly of their fine dance.
    Mick Carroll
    Carrigeen, Co. Limerick