School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sean that there was a great race-horse near Youghal and that he had tried to steal him several times but failed each time.
    Come along me with said Sean and we will get that horse. They went and they got lodging from the people that owned the horse and Sean put pitch on the Godai's eyes. Then they gave a week looking around the gates and roads that led to the house. During the week the men of the house often showed them the race-horse and took him out and led him around for them to see him. One night they were talking about horse stealers and the men told Sean and the Godai that an awful horse-stealer used to come from Kerry and try to steal the horse. Would ye know that man if you saw him said Sean. We would of course said the men. Well, said Sean, he's in the house a week with ye and ye did not know him. With that the Godai left a swear out of him on Sean and pulled off of the pitch from his eyes and ran out of the door and the men of the house ran after him. Then Sean got the keys of the stable and went out and took the race-horse and was back in Kerry before the Godai.
    Pat Murphy, Skeheenarinky, Ayedon.
    (Parish Ballyporeen).