Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old school-house where John Walsh lives at present. A tall old man blind in one eye was teaching the children. The children used to make up his pay for him. All the children in this district were going to him. His hours for teaching were very short. Each child used to give him five shillings a quarter. He was teaching Arithmetic, Reading, Writing, Catechism, but no Irish.
    He was a very popular man wearing a Caroline hat, and a knee breeches. It was said that he was teaching until he was eighty four years of age.
  2. There was an old school in Ard na Sgeithe in a cow house. The teacher taught Irish reading and writing and English read and writing. The people whom he taught gave him a cut of tobacco every week. Some times they gave him a shilling a week. After a time he left and he never came back.
    Ard na Sgeithe is in the townland of Skeheenarinky.
        1. foirgnimh