Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago in Ireland the people used to eat different food to what we eat at the present day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People fed on yellow meal, which they called porridge. Potatoes were eaten three times a day for breakfast, dinner and supper. The servant boy or girl with salt and the farmer and his family drank milk. Meat was a great treat and was eaten by rich people on Sundays.
  2. VIII
    Planting in Ridges
    After ploughing the field it is hacked with a grafán.
    Then they are sown by making three holes across the ridge with a spade and trowing a sgiolán into each hole. They are then closed by a boy with a cronín. The furrows are then ploughed with a plough without any plate and are trenched by putting clay on each ridge and then the stalks grow quicker. In a few weeks they ploughed an trenched again.
  3. (IV)
    Preparation of Ground in Olden Times
    In the olden times people scattered dung on the they were going to set the potatoes in. Other people threw lime on the ground.
    Other people burned the withered grass before making the ridges. They had no ploughs at that time. They used make the ridges with
    2. táirgí
    Mary Walshe