Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Signs of Rain.
    When a frog comes into a house. When swallows fly low. When crows fo in great numbers. When a dog eats grass. When farm stock cluster round the ditches. Wind from the West, and from the South. A fog on a morning. When the image of a fire can be seen through a window. A pale sunset. A circle round the moon. A rainbow in the morning. When the fire is blue. If a person thought the hills were near them. Crows are flying low. A ring around the moon. When the geese are calling. Rows of clouds in the sky at night. A coppery sunset. Swallows flying low. When the cat turns his back to the fire. Red colour in the sky after daybreak. When large numbers of insects lodge on the road. When the smoke curls around the chimney. When the crows fly low and fast. Bubbles in the water. If you hear a curlew. When a cat turns his back to the fire. When you see a pismyer. One or two rainbow. If the fire is blue. If the phillipeen meeks blows a single whistle. A thick fog on an August morning. The crickets begin to sing. The crows go by flying very low. The sun coming out in the sky on a rainy day is a sign of more rain.