Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Then they sold it to the Buckleys.
    A Man named James Curtin was put to jail for hunting, by the Buckley's Any strong man the Kingstons heard of they would come at night and bring him away and hang him.
  2. Long ago the landlords in Ireland were very cruel to their tenants. A landlord called Nathenial Buckley owned a property of twelve square miles. he was cruel to his tenants for the nonpayment of thites which was for the support of the protestant clergy. If the people did not the thites they were evicted from their homes. Sometimes they took crops or cattle for payment. When the people were evicted they got a part of the mountains to till and to live there. When they had small farms ready to raise crops and keep cattle the thites were again raised and evicted again.
    1. am
    Bridget O' Brien