Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to eat potatoes three times a day. The potatoe cake was made by boiling the potatoes. Break them up through some flour, salt and Breadsoda. Mix it up with the milk and set it to Bake, in griddle. The flour was made from wheat and oats. It used to be ground at Walpoles, Cahir, and Kilfinane. The special day for grinding the wheat and oats was Friday. Some times the wheat was sat in Skeheenarinky.
    The people of olden times used to eat a pint of yellow meal twice a day.
    1. táirgí
    John Moloney
    67
  2. A special kind of food called the bloodpudding.
    The bloodpudding was filled by mixing salt, pepper, some fat meat, and new milk. At first the pot of water should be put hanging over the fire to boil. Then the puddings should be cleaned with cold water. Fill them with the mixtures. Then the puddings should be put hanging on a stick with some of them in the