Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. The Famine
    In the time of the Famine the people had to work for four-pence per day. The had to eat turnips and yellow meal, and they had to sell two fields for a bag of meal. There is two fields near Mr Moloney's house and the two of them were sold for a bag of yellow meal.
    Before the Famine there were twenty bothans to every house that is there now. The bothans used to be full of poor people and when the potatoes got black they began to starve with the hunger. Then the government began to give them work, making roads and other jobs. They made a road about three yards from the back of our house. It started at the road from Skeheenarinky to Ballyporeen and it finished at the road going from Bally Giblin school house up to Kilbehenny. The poor house was in Clogheen and it was not able to contain the poor people, so that some of them died by the fences. In the lane where we are living there were twenty bothans from Kiltankin cross to Lios Ard gCathair. There was a chapel with in a half quarter of a mile from the Lios. When times got good the poor people could get no work here, and
    1. am
    Michael Slettery