Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. I A Danish Hoard
    It is said by the old people that two rocks of gold waw hidden between Skeheenarinky Schoolhouse cross and Mountain Lodge in some field on the northern side of the new road.
    It is said that the Danes hid it when they were running from Brian Borru after the battle of Solahead.
    People dug for it but they could not find it.
    Mrs Walsh
    87
    Cúil an Ghearráin Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. One day a man went up the little bohereen at Cathair Geal bridge. He was followed by a pig. He had a crock under his arm. When he came down again the pig was not with him. The people said he buried gold in Bun na Lyra, in townland of Coolagarranroe, parish of Ballyporeen, with the pig to guard it.