School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

the person's that put them there would grow very well.
    Dead hens and dead calves used also be thrown into the fields or yard. Then nearly all the hens and calves would die. The hen stop laying or get some disease.
  2. When ever a man was going from here to Tipperary town he used to start early about four o'clock in the morning. Once a man was going to Tipperary town and he started at the usual time. He came to a river on the other side and was about to cross it at an Áth when he saw a woman with a skimmen (a wooden saucer for skimming milk) skimming the water near the stepping stones as if it were milk. She put the water she into two buckets. She did not hear him coming and he said,
    "Leath de sin agamsa"
    She caught the two buckets and ran away before he knew who it was. Next day they made the churn they had twice as much butter.
    Languages
    Pat Fitzgerald