Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. HIDDEN TREASURE
    III Guarded by Dead Man.
    Once a man was supposed to own gold. His servant boy after asked him to see the gold. but the owner of the gold kept putting off the appointment from time to time. He told the man he would show it to him on a certain day but the man should it guard dead and alive until the black sheep in one of the fields be killed on the threshold of the door. The man agreed to this because he thought he could kill the black sheep on the threshold of the door and take the gold. But the other man killed him and buried him with the gold.
    The owner of the gold died without revealing the whereabouts of the the gold. One day an Old Scholar came to the door begging. They told him their trouble. He told them to kill the black sheep on threshold of the door. They did not want to believe him but out of respect they did what he told them. At the first blow they heard a laugh at the second blow they heard another laugh at the third they heard a big loud laugh. They went to where they heard the laugh and found the gold.
    Maurice Fitzgerald