Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some time ago the Kingston family were extensive owners of the lands in this part of the country in the County of Cork and Tipperary and in this part of the country they took up an extensive property belong to O' Mahony's who were living at that time in L

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    taking a bit of a stick and they heard him coming roaring like a bull. One of them said to have them stand by from the direction he was coming and he would not clear himself and he stood with his axe in his hand that he had in falling the tree. When he came up he shouted to leave that there and was told he would not and to have him go to hell, he would bring it in spite of him, which they did. He turned around and shouted like a wild beast to the extent that it was supposed to be the cause of the split in the hill at Pigeon Rock and was not heard there since, and a small loss.
  2. (gan teideal)

Pat Leonard was working at the castle. His pay was small but he had to earn for his wife and children.

Pat Leonard was working at the castle. His pay was small but he had to earn for his wife and children. One day he killed a rabbit and Bailey the wood ranger caught him and he was sent to jail for three weeks. His wife had to manage as best she could for she had no money to get only what her husband could earn.
    Bridget Fitzgerald