Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two more forts on the land of Timothy Ryan. Ileigh. one of them is surrounded by a moat and rampart and there are white thorn bushes growing on the rampart and the other fort is surrounded by a rampart. There is also a fort on the land of Thomas Ryan, Rathcarden. it is surrounded by a rampart and there are white thorn bushes growing on the rampart. There is a second fort on the land of John Kelly. Ileigh. it is surrounded by a moat and rampart. There is a fort on the land of Mrs. Kelly. Ileigh, it is surrounded by a rampart.
    Pupil; Edward Stapleton. Gurteenadawn, Borrisoleigh.
    From whom got; Joe Fogarty. Gurteenadawn, Borrisoleigh.
    Edward Stapleton
    Gort an Fheadáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Joe Fogarty
    54
  2. There is forts in the school district. Some of them are called liss and more of them are called forts. They are forts in Killamoyne Dromgill, Rusheen, Castlehill, Ross Na Multeen Currah Carrowl[?]. They are in view of one and another. A fort in Killamoyne parish, Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary is king of all the forts in the locality. They are incircular[?] of one another. They are in fence of earth around each fort's. The Danes are supposed to built them. They were built for defence against the Irish. It was the Danes that put it these fort's The fairy's were connected with them. They were