Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    first days of June for changing from one house to another. The eleven first days of April are know as the Days of the Old Cows. Because there was an old speckeled cow and March failed to kill the cow and it borrowed eleven days from April and killed the old speckled cow. Certain days of the week are thought as lucky and unlucky when people are getting married. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all Thursday for losses. Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all. May is thought an unlucky month for getting married.
    Pupils Name:- Edward Stapleton Gurteenadawn Borrisoleigh
    Got from:- John Waddick Drumgill Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary
    50 yrs.
  2. As a rule when people are going to leave out the cows in the night time into the fresh grass and it would be generally on a Friday night because they say it is lucky.
    As a rule when people are going to leave one house to another it is generally on a Friday they leave and the people say it is a lucky day. The people in days long ago used to begin ploughing on Wednesday for they say any other day is unlucky to commence to plough.
    Pupils Name:- Brigid Ryan - Gurteenabarna Borrisoleigh Co Tipp
    Got from:- Mrs Ned Ryan Gurteenabarna Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary