Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

it would be cured, or to put water in your mouth and turn your back to the fire and let it boil
    They had another cure for the wild fire, Black Cats blood or Walshes blood or fling a bucket of water over one. This is how it happened. One who would have the wild fire would kneel down on the hearth and his back turned to the fire and someone else to fling a bucket of water over his head into the fire and say some prayers as he would be flinging the water.
    It was said that the seventh son or daugher would have a gift. It is that if one went out three times under a grey horses belly it would cure a whooping cough in a half hour.
    They also had a cure for your nose if it was bleeding it would be got in a stream it was called Water Cress one side of it would heal the wound & the other side would stop it from bleeding & it would cure any wound.
    Pupils Name. Brigid Ryan. Gurteenabarna Borrisoleigh. Co Tipperary
    Got From: Mrs Ned Ryan Gurteenabarna Borrisoleigh. Co Tipperary
  2. If one had a wart on one's hand or knee and to go out early in the morning when the due is on the grass. and get a snaile & rub it to the warth, and then put it on a white thorn
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brigid Ryan