Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the fields of Ned Ryan and other fields are the Valley field the Currach, it means there valleys and swamps there. In the townsland of Ballinahow and it is called the Ell field it is shaped like an Ell it is in the Parish of Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary. In the townsland of Ileigh it is called Currach Carroll in the Parish of Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary.
    Pupils Name: Brigid Ryan. Gurteenabarna. Borrisoleigh Co. Tipp.
    Got From: Ned Ryan. Gurteenabarna. Borrisoleigh Co. Tipp.
  2. A farmer named Patrick Ryan Cronovone has a field called the Ruane field and the grass that grows there is of a very dark green colour. There is another man living in Cronovone and his name is Peter Martin and he has a field called the Drilled field, it is said there was potatoes growing there about forthy years ago. There is another farmer living in Cronovone named Patrick Kennedy and he has a field called the Moat field. It was said there wsa a fort in the field years ago. A man named Patrick Ryan has a field called the well field, Another man named William Delaney has a field called "the Fort Field." There was a fort there about a hundred years
    Crunnmhóin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mary Ryan