Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and all the people thought they would be drown'd in the flood, cattle swam in it. About 14 years ago there was a big flood. Jim Bourke's pigs were swept away in it. It came in about the house and it took them away. In the year 1921 there was a great shortage of water. The river Clodia was never seen. to be so dry. It never was low to the memory of man. you could catch the fish in it. There was a storm in 1803 in the month of February. There was a lot of trees knocked down and a good many slates were taken off the houses by the wind.
  2. There was a great storm on the 14th February 1904. I do not know of any damage done except trees knocked. There was a great snow fall on February 1933 there were drifts of snow seen and eight feet deep in parts of the locality. There were horses sheep and cattle killed in the district. Birds were got dead after that snow fall and cattle and sheep suffered heavy with the hunger. Some sheep were buried in snow drifts and were got alive. The signs of coming snow are - the wind blowing from the North and the cat and dog turning their backs to the fire.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Edward Stapleton