Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the grey cat would kill them. There has attempts made to unearth it. The men came out from Thurles to blow it up and they got no pot of gold and they saw no sign of the Grey cat. It is said that the pot of Gold was put there in the time of the Danes. It is not known by whom put it there. It is no known and with what result and it is know what the buried treasure consist. There has light been seen near where the pot of gold is hid.
  2. Long ago it is said that in the townsland of Gurtnacranna in the Parish of Borrisoleigh and in the Co. Tipperary in it is a pot of gold. The pot of gold is hid at the back of our house. But I have not have heard of any animal guarding the pot of gold. It is said that the pot of gold was hid there in the time of Cromwell. There has no attempts made to unearth it. There has no lights ever been seen where the pot of gold is hid. It is not known by whom placed it there. There is no silver or vessels hid.
    James Small
    Gort na Cranncha Beag, Co. Thiobraid Árann