School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    converse freely in it he says he learned a good deal of it when he was a student. His luggage is always light seems to be just a little clothes and books or papers from which he draws an almanac with a good harangue about the prophecies for the new and what the old has left us.He never fails with this at the end of year, asks no money for it as the price goes in the little parting gift.
  2. Midway between Coolrain and Rushall school on Mr Peter Dooley's farm is situated a rath standing in the centre of the third field from the public road a pile of old hawthorn trees brushwood and black thorns. They may grow on unmolested no one would dream of cutting them,Long ago the fathers of the present owner cut some off