School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. There stands a ruined castle in Rushall and the owners are the miss Roes. Years ago when Cromwell blew it down before the people who were in it left, they hid all the gold and money at the forth door of the castle. When the owner asked who would guard it one soldier stepped forward and said he would and immediately he was shot dead and his ghost still guards the gold. Several people tried to find out even from Dublin Castle to get the details of the whereabouts of the Castle door but failed and it still lies there. On the same owner's land there is a herds