School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. My home district is in townsland of Coolrain,(the old name of the farm is Derahuree) the parish of Camross, the Barony of Upperwoods.At the present time the name of Sheeran is the most plentiful around my district.Long ago Doyle,Drennan and Fitzpatrick held the fort at this end of the parish. Cuddihy and Delaney along the Slieve Bloom brow. In this immediate locality thatched houses are the most plentiful but all the outlying districts they are mostly slated except in some cases, half of each. Our farm got its name from the oak forest which it mist have had.Judging by the immense trunks, branches and roots which are unearthed from time to time.Some near enough to the surface break the plough. Others down some feet, these trunks are sometimes of yew and when
    Coolrain, Co. Laois