School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    a young man named Graves whose mother and stepfather were Protestants in Derneseera. The priest told him when death would overtake him his sole companion would be a dog.
    The following article should follow that about "Local Poets" on page 25

Down to our time there is another worthy of notice he was born in the year....

Down to our time there is another, worthy of notice he was born in the year------ he received his education in Rush-Hall School and was amongst the first band of pupils after the school was completed, Mr,John J Brennan was the first teacher and here may be added that all the men and women now in middle life and past it owe their education to this capable teacher and a Miss Mac Donald,the schools being then seperate