School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. Chicken weed for Rheumatism. Cammomile for sore eye lids. Oil in which bay leaves are steeped keep flies from horse. The white substance around the stem of a dock cures nettle stings.Laundry blur or sliced onions for wasp sting. Garlic inoculated into cattle prevents black leg. March Mallows fried in lard for stiff joints. To wet the head of a sulphur match and rub it repeatedly on corns they will drop out eventually.Paraffin oil rubber on chilblains will take them away. Oak bark stewed in water prevents a young horse from getting a sore breast from working.