School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. In olden times oaten Bread, potato cakes, wholemeal and Rye bread were used as food. Oaten bread was made by mixing the meal with a little flour and then wetting with new milk or water,then placed on a gridiron the gridiron was largely used in those days for the roasting of salted herring. When set it was placed against a little wooden triangle, Another batch placed on the gridiron and so on until sufficient quantity would be cooked. It improved by keeping but took a lot of chewing. It was very palatable when eaten with butter and new milk. On account of its keeping qualities it was taken
    1. products