School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    not be unwelcome to him. He seems to have been well educated in his youth,he knows all about good winters and their looks and can talk on any subject or about any place. There are few places in Ireland which he has not visited. When asked would he spend his summer North or South,he said he would not decide until he would go to the turning point at New Ross. Numerous times has he walked in and out under the old gateways of Derry city. He tells of the customs of the people of Northern Ireland.One,all food is called "Maite" with that peculiar northern accent.When the woman of the house goes calling the men folk to dinner she says, "Come to yer Maite mon". He tells of the fields of the stakes and where he lies or sits and rests on every historic spot in Ireland. His name is James Ryan,He never gives any information about his early years always gives his salutation in Irish and when asked if he can
      1. daoine de réir aicme