School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. In February 1894 there was a big snowfall which fell to a depth of several feet. There was a man from Ballaghmore going home from Mountrath in an ass and cart. When he was found he was dead. He was said to have been dead before the cart turned. His name was Rigney.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    English
  2. Long ago there was a School at the end of our lane. John Dooley taught in that School.He lived in Windsor 80 years ago. He was also a poet and until late years many of his songs were in Vogue. Reading, Writing and Arithmetic were taught. Some of the writhing of past generations in these schools