School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. Not so very long ago all the houses were made of mud and sods of turf. The roof was of reed or rushes. The rafters were limbs of trees. These looked rough. The floors were the same as the bare ground, earthen, and they were always damp and sticky except in the fine weather. Sand or a handful of rushes were often put on the floor under the feet of the inhabitants.
    The fire was made down on a stone. They had no blowers to help to brighten a fire. The woman used her apron or her own breath to fan it. The houses were smoky as the chimney was only a hole in the wall with a pipe to carry the smoke out. Sometimes there were a couple of outlets and the fire was made in different places according to the wind. Ventilation was bad. Only a tiny window or the open door let in the fresh air. At night the door was closed and a tuft of hay or an old bag stuffed the little window. The beds were put on the floor at night. They usually were bags of straw or chaff. Every year fresh filling was put in the bags
        1. buildings
    Mrs D. Enright