School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. There is only one fort in Coonagh. It is in Mr. Graham's land. It is surrounded by walls and trees. Long ago they planted cabbage there. At twelve o clock in the night Mrs. Davis and Mrs. Bourke went stealing the cabbage there and they heard lovely music. They brought the cabbage home and Mrs. Bourke found there was no water in the house so she had to go to the well. She was bringing the water over a stile and the bucket was taken out of her hand and she went after it and she found it below at the well. This was done five times at the same place. The fifth time she brought it home. When she was going to the well she locked the door and when she came to the door it was wide open. In the same place there are bells to be heard pealing at night. It is said that the Danes hid their gold there. There is a big hole in the middle of the fort and it is filled with stones.
    Mr P. Davis
    Coonagh East, Co. Limerick