School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. Long ago the people made their bead of wheaten flour. They ground the wheat with a quern they put the quern on the table and put the wheat on it and ground it until it was fine. Then it was saved in the sun until the flour was dry and the chaff gone. The quern consisted of two stones and these were turned round by two people.
    They made potato cakes with boiled potatoes. They mashed the potatoes and mixed them with flour and a sup of milk. They made it flat and put it on a pan to cook. Another way they made potato cakes was to get a few raw potatoes and grind them very fine. Then they added flour and butter. It would rise up as if soda had been in it and would make a delicious cake. Long ago they baked cakes on a griddle but griddles are not used now. Bistable were used long ago, they were much the same as the ovens of today. The griddle was a round, iron plate about half an inch thick. It had two ears by which to
    1. products
    Mr Patrick Davis