Scoil: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Shannon separates Coonagh from Mungret. In Mungret there is an ancient building called Carrig Castle where a lot of gold is hidden. As the Danes were surrendering this fort to the Irish they hid their wealth in a room which was said to be haunted. One day a woman was milking cows and some of them strayed away. She went to the ruined castle to see if they were there. As she entered a room she saw some jewellery. She hung a spancel on the door so that she would know the room again. She hurried off to tell the neighbours. When they came every door in the castle had a spancel on it. The people then knew that the house was haunted. Some people say that the wealth consisted of golden collars, silver brooches and crowns of gold. Many people went to the castle to see if they could get the wealth but they did not succeed. The people of the place say that it would be dangerous to handle it because the good people own it now.
    Denis Hogan
    Coonagh East, Co. Limerick